2019 Greatest of the Grape Awards Announced

Umpqua Valley Winegrowers – 2019 Greatest of the Grape
April 13, 2019, Roseburg, OR.

The 49th Annual Greatest of the Grape, presented by the Umpqua Valley Winegrowers Association at the Douglas County Fairgrounds, was held Saturday, April 13, 2019.

Award categories for the Professional Wine Judges are: Platinum, Gold, Silver and Bronze.

Professional Wine Judges come a day early to “blind taste” the wine that will be poured at the Greatest of the Grape event on Saturday night. This year’s judges are: Michael Alberty with the Oregonian, Dr. Liz Thach from Sonoma State University, and Matt Talbot, blogger from Lake Oswego, Oregon.

Platinum Medal (only one award given):
Delfino Vineyards / 2015 Delfino Forza Tempranillo

Gold Medals:
Girardet Vineyards & Winery / 2017 Girardet Take Flight White
Spangler Vineyards / 2015 Spangler Carménère

Silver Medals:
Paul O’Brien Winery / 2014 Paul O’Brien Winery Tempranillo
The Cellars at SOWI / 2016 The Cellars at SOWI Sauvignon Blanc

Bronze Medals:
Bradley Vineyards / 2015 Bradley Vineyards Pinot Noir
Cooper Ridge Vineyard / 2015 Cooper Ridge Vineyard Merlot

The Professional Food Judges at this year’s event are: Chris Cook the Owner of Capiche Wine Marketing & PR, Nathan Radford a former Executive Chef, and graduate of the Oregon Coast Culinary Institute, and Nancy Rodriguez a freelance writer living in the Umpqua Valley.

Winner: True Kitchen & Bar
Runner-Up: The Parrott House

Best Restaurant/Winery Presentation:

The Professional Judge for the Best Restaurant/Winery Presentation is: Andrew Calvert from The Perfect Occasion

Winner: Condon’s Culinary Creations
Runner Up: Steamboat Inn

Peoples Choice Awards:

The Greatest of the Grape award is the People’s Choice Award voted for the best wine overall, voted on by the attendees at the event. Attendees also vote on their Favorite Red, Favorite White, Wine/Food Pairing, and Favorite Food.

Greatest of the Grape: Co-Champions / Tie
Becker Vineyard / 2017 Becker Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon
Cooper Ridge Vineyard / 2015 Cooper Ridge Vineyard Merlot

Favorite Red:
Winner: Delfino / 2015 Delfino Forza Tempranillo
Runner-Up: HillCrest Winery & Distillery / 2015 HillCrest Vineyard Les Combettes Pinot Noir

Favorite White:
Winner: Abacela / 2018 Abacela Albariño
Runner-Up: Girardet Vineyards & Winery / 2017 Girardet Take Flight White

Favorite Wine / Food Pairing:
Winner: Becker Vineyard / 2017 Becker Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon and Firehouse Fudge Company / Simple, creamy milk chocolate fudge
Runner-Up: Abacela / 2018 Abacela Albariño and River Rush Catering / Grilled peach gelato in a shortbread spoon

Favorite Food :
Winner: Steamboat Inn / Smoked bacon conserva in gourgeres
Runner-Up: True Kitchen & Bar / Rosemary toast, corned beef short rib, fire roasted tomato jam, black pepper creme fraiche, maple glazed bacon

For more information:
http://www.umpquavalleywineries.org/news-events/greatest-of-the-grape/
info@umpquavalleywineries.org
(541) 673-5323
PO Box 447, Roseburg, OR 97470